State of Tennessee v. Stephen Keith Frazier
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-213(a) (1997) defines vehicular homicide as follows: (a) Vehicular homicide is the reckless killing of another by operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat or other motor vehicle: (1) As the proximate result of conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to a person; or (2) As the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401. -7- For the purposes of this section, “intoxication” includes both alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-401(a) defines DUI as follows: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or (2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more.