State of Tennessee v. Stephen Keith Frazier
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-10-408(a) defines the presumption of intoxication as follows: (a) For the purpose of proving a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1), evidence that there was, at the time alleged, ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood shall create a presumption that the defendant’s ability to drive was sufficiently impaired thereby to constitute a violation of § 55-10- 401(a)(1). The Defendant argues that insufficient evidence exists to support his conviction of vehicular homicide because “Bobby Franks was the last person identified as driving the car.” We disagree with the Defendant’s assertion.