State of Tennessee v. Daniel Blake
[…] The reviewing court then decides whether the evidence and the inferences that flow therefrom permit any rational fact finder to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the charged crime. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 324, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2791-92 (1979); State v. Duncan, 698 S.W.2d 63, 67 (Tenn. 1985); State v. Dykes, 803 S.W.2d 250, 253 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by State v. Hooper, 29 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. 2000). 1 As relevant to this case, Code section 39-13-218(a)(3)(A) defines aggravated vehicular homicide in the following terms: “There was at the time of the offense twenty-hundredths of one percent (.20%), or more, by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood and the defendant has one (1) prior conviction for: (A) Driving under the influence of an intoxicant.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-218(a)(3)(A) (2003). Subsection (c) provides that the “indictment, in a separate count, shall specify, charge and give notice of the required prior conviction or convictions” and that “[i]f the defendant is convicted of vehicular homicide under § 39-13-213(a)(2), the jury shall then separately consider whether the defendant has the requisite number and types of prior offenses and/or level of blood alcohol concentration necessary to constitute the offense of aggravated vehicular homicide.” Id. § 39-13-218(c). -4- In determining sufficiency of the proof, the appellate court does not replay and reweigh the evidence. See State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).