STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONALD W. BRANCH
[…] to statute, anyone who operates a motor vehicle on the roads of Tennessee is “deemed to have given
consent to a test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic or drug content of that person’s blood
. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-406(a)(1) (1997 & Supp. 2000). Notwithstanding this implied
consent, a person charged with driving under the influence may refuse to submit to testing, and the
tests shall not be given. See id. § 55-10-406(a)(3). An exception to this rule exists when a person
is charged with aggravated assault or vehicular homicide. In that case, Tennessee Code Annotated
section 55-10-406(e) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall affect the admissibility in evidence
-13-
in criminal prosecutions for aggravated assault or homicide by the use of a motor vehicle only, of
any chemical analysis of the alcoholic or drug content of the defendant’s blood which has been
obtained by any means lawful,” even when the defendant did not consent to having his blood
withdrawn. See State v. Jordan, 7 S.W.3d 92, 98-99 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) (reiterating the four
prerequisites that must be satisfied before the results of a compelled blood alcohol test are