State of Tennessee v. Tammy Hart
[…] Id. The Defendant was convicted of the following offenses: (1) aggravated vehicular homicide and (2) child endangerment. We note that after the jury convicted the Defendant of vehicular homicide, the trial court found the Defendant guilty of aggravated vehicular homicide and merged the two convictions. After thoroughly reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-218 (1997) defines aggravated vehicular homicide as follows: (a) Aggravated vehicular homicide is vehicular homicide, as defined in § 39-13- 213(a)(2), where: (1) The defendant has two (2) or more prior convictions for: (A) Driving under the influence of an intoxicant; (B) Vehicular assault; or (C) Any combination of such offenses; . . . (b)(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “prior conviction” means an offense for which the defendant was convicted prior to the commission of the instant vehicular homicide and includes convictions occurring prior to July 1, 1996. (2) “Prior conviction” includes convictions under the laws of any other state, government, or country which, if committed in