State of Tennessee v. Tammy Hart
[…] In the event that a conviction from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not specifically named the same as one (1) of the three (3) offenses enumerated in subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the elements of the offense in the other jurisdiction shall be used by the Tennessee court to determine if such offense constitutes one (1) of the prior convictions required by subsection (a). -19- Before a defendant can be convicted of aggravated vehicular homicide, the defendant first must be convicted of vehicular homicide under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-213(a)(2) (1997). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-218(c). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-213(a)(2) defines vehicular homicide as “the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat or other motor vehicle . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in § 55-10-401. For the purposes of this section, ‘intoxication’ includes alcohol intoxication as defined by § 55-10-408, drug intoxication, or both.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10- 401(a) (1998) sets forth the definition of driving under the influence of an intoxicant as follows: It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways