IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code
Ann. § 55-1 0-406(e). 2
Despite the Defendant’s contentions, we conclude that Tennessee Code
Annotated § 55-1 0-406 does not ap ply in this case . In State v. Ridge, this Court
held that § 55-10-406 has no applicab ility to proced ures pe rformed “pursua nt to
a medical rather than a law enforcement request.” 667 S.W.2d 502, 505 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 19 82); see also State v. William Roy Hopper, No. 02C01-9612-CC-
2
The Defendant also cites a portion of the United States Code which pertains to the
“[c]onfidentiality of records.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 290dd-2 (Supp. 1999). However, this section
concerns records maintained in connection with “substance abuse education, prevention,
training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research which is conducted, regulated, or directly or
indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States” and as such, clearly does
not apply in this case. Id.
-6-
00485, 1998 WL 17635, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Jan. 20, 1998) (stating
that “Ridge clearly holds that blood drawn pursuant to a medical request and
analyzed for blood alcoho l content may b e properly adm itted into evidence”).