STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CINDY MAE NELSON
[…] amount ordered to be paid does not have to equal or mirror the victim’s precise pecuniary
loss.” Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 886; State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1994). Pecuniary loss is defined as “(1) All special damages, but not general damages, as
substantiated by evidence in the record or as agreed to by the defendant; and (2) Reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim resulting from the filing of charges or
cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the offense.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(e).
8
A defendant ordered to pay restitution “shall be responsible for the payment of the
restitution until the expiration of the sentence imposed by the court, and any payment or
performance schedule established by the court shall not extend beyond the expiration date.”
T.C.A. § 40-35-304(g)(2); Bottoms, 87 S.W.3d at 108. “Any unpaid portion of the restitution
ordered may be converted into a civil judgment.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(h)(1).
Individuals or organizations the State has charged with caring for a victim are victims
under the restitution statute. State v.