State of Tennessee v. Dwight A. Shankle
[…] Because a jury’s verdict of guilty removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. The defendant contends that the proof is insufficient to support his conviction because he was not convicted of the offense for which he was originally indicted – promoting the manufacture of methamphetamine in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17- 433(a)(1) – but, instead, only of facilitating that same offense. Section 39-17-433(a)(1) criminalizes the “[s]ell[ing], purchas[ing], acquir[ing], or deliver[ing of] any chemical, drug, ingredient, or apparatus that can be used to produce methamphetamine, knowing that it will be used to produce methamphetamine, or with reckless disregard of its intended use.” T.C.A. § 39-17-433(a)(1). The defendant was not found guilty of this offense. However, the defendant was convicted of the lesser included offense of facilitation of felony promotion of the manufacture of methamphetamine.