State of Tennessee v. Michael R. Smart
[…] The Defendant told Ms. Horn that he “really didn’t want to” but that he would “try” because she was his sister. He admitted that he did not see Ms. Horn on November 13, 2008 but explained that Ms. Horn asked him to deliver the marijuana to her daughter because her husband would not approve of the transaction. The Defendant further explained that he would not have bought the marijuana for Ms. Nelson and that he only agreed to help because he believed that he was helping his sister, Ms. Horn. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505, “It is a defense to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent, induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so.” In determining whether a defendant was induced to commit the crime or was predisposed to commit the crime, Tennessee courts analyzes the subjective intent of the defendant. State v. Shuck, 953 S.W.2d 662, 666 (Tenn. 1997).