STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CAMILLE KRISTINE CHESNEY
[…] occurred.’” Id. (quoting Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 19 n.16 (1968)).
We note that as part of her argument, the appellant contends that the officers did not
have reasonable suspicion to stop her vehicle. However, the evidence established that the
officers stopped the appellant’s Yukon for the purpose of placing her under arrest. Therefore,
this was not a brief investigatory stop that had to be supported by reasonable suspicion but
a full-blown arrest that had to be supported by probable cause. See Downey, 945 S.W.2d at
106.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest
a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has
reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony.” “Our courts
make little, if any, distinction between the terms ‘reasonable cause’ and ‘probable cause’ in
determining whether there exists a basis for an arrest.” State v. Herbert Lee Massey, No.
01C01-9406-CR-00218, 1995 Tenn. Crim. App. LEXIS 736, at **9-10 (Nashville, Sept. 1,
1995).