STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AMADO RUBIO TAVERA
[…] See State v. Kathy Michelle Fowler,
No. M2009-00700-CCA-WR-CO, 2010 WL 4352930, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville,
Nov. 4, 2010); State v. Latoya T. Waller, No. M2009-02132-CCA-R3-CD, 2010 WL
3947498, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Oct. 11, 2010); Roland R. Smith, 2010 WL
681412, at *3; Gerald Gifford, 2008 WL 1813105, at *3. In viewing Tavera’s petition, we
choose to review whether the trial court acted without legal authority by denying the motion.
We must first address Tavera’s claim that expungement was required under Tennessee
Code Annotated section 40-32-101(a)(3). This subsection states:
Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the
defendant’s case, the court shall order all public records expunged.
T.C.A. § 40-32-101(a)(3) (2008). Tavera claims subsection (a)(3) applies to the present case
irrespective of subsection (a)(1). He offers several arguments based on principles of
statutory construction. First, Tavera points out that subsection (a)(3) predated the 2003