STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AMADO RUBIO TAVERA
[…] He acknowledged that
its holding conflicted with a prior opinion from the Office of the Attorney General. See Op.
Tenn. Att’y Gen. 06-003 (Jan. 5, 2006). The State did not set forth a specific argument
explaining why expungement was improper. It simply referred to a recent hearing in an
unrelated case in which the trial court denied a motion to expunge.1 The trial court took the
motion under advisement before issuing a written order.
The trial court issued a written order denying the motion. It conducted a statutory
analysis of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-32-101(a)(1).2 Subsection (a)(1) states in
relevant part:
(a)(1)(A) All public records of a person who has been charged with a
misdemeanor or a felony shall, upon petition by that person to the court having
jurisdiction in the previous action, be removed and destroyed without cost to
the person, if:
(i) The charge has been dismissed;
(ii) A no true bill was returned by a grand jury;
(iii) Deleted by 2010 Pub. Acts, c. 951, § 1, eff. May 26, 2010.
1
The State referred to “the Fowler case.” The trial court’s order indicates that the State was
referencing State v. Kathy Fowler. This court recently reversed the trial court’s denial of Fowler’s motion
to expunge. See State v.