Kathy Michelle Fowler v. State of Tennessee
[…] Therefore, “the charges of harassment and aggravated criminal trespass that were dismissed pursuant to the plea agreement and all records relating to said charges are eligible to be expunged.” The State, on the other hand, contends that “[t]he plain meaning of the statute shows that when a defendant is convicted on one charge in a multi-count indictment and the other charges are dismissed, he or she is not entitled to have the dismissed charges expunged.” At the outset, we note that this case comes to our Court via a writ of certiorari. Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 codifies the common law writ of certiorari and provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, -3- in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. T.C.A. § 27-8-101. This case presents itself via a writ of certiorari as there is no appeal available under Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(c) from a from a trial court’s order to grant or deny a motion to expunge. State v. Adler, 92 S.W.3d 397, 401 (Tenn. 2002).