State of Tennessee v. John Ruff
[…] See id. at 401-03 (disagreeing with the State and concluding that defendant convicted of lesser-included offense is entitled to have record expunged of any greater offense for which jury returned not guilty verdict). The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101. That section provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. “Generally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and does not normally lie to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction.”