STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANNY LYNN DAVIS
[…] Brown, Ms. Gentry, Ms.
Hardin, or Mr. Giorgadze. The State contends that the Defendant signed documents with the
names of others with the intent to obtain the city’s money. We hold that the evidence is
sufficient to support the forgery convictions for the Defendant’s forgeries of Mr. Osborne’s,
Ms. Gentry’s, Ms. Hardin’s, and Mr. Giorgadze’s names, and the forgery of the false name
D.L. Neal. We hold, however, that the convictions for forgeries of Ms. Brown’s name must
be vacated.
“A person commits an offense who forges a writing with the intent to defraud or harm
another.” T.C.A. § 39-14-114(a). “‘Forge’ means to . . . [a]lter, complete, execute or
authenticate any writing so that it purports to . . . [b]e the act of another who did not
authorize that act[.]” Id., § 39-14-114(b)(1).
The Defendant’s forgery convictions relate to:
18
Count 7 - forgery of Lloyd Osborne’s name on a Solicitation of
Quotes form in May 2004
Count 8 - forgery of Lloyd Osborne’s name on a Solicitation of
Quotes form in May 2004