STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DANNY LYNN DAVIS
[…] Ct. App. 2003). We likewise note
that this court has within its discretion the authority to suspend the Rules of Appellate
Procedure for good cause. See T.R.A.P. 2. We will consider all of the Defendant’s issues
on the merits. We caution, however, that a pro se appellant risks waiver of his issues by
filing a brief that does not comply with the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
I
We consider first the Defendant’s allegation that Johnson City lacked standing to
allege the crimes. We note that the Defendant was prosecuted by the State of Tennessee
under the State’s criminal code. See T.C.A. § 39-11-103 (2010) (“Every person . . . is liable
to punishment by the laws of this state, for an offense committed in this state, except where
it is by laws cognizable exclusively in the courts of the United States.”). The Defendant is
not entitled to dismissal of the prosecution on this basis.
II
The Defendant contends that the prosecution of the forgery and official misconduct
offenses was barred by the statute of limitations. The State contends that the prosecution was