State of Tennessee v. Willie Long, Jr.
[…] See State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). The appellant was found guilty of casual exchange/simple possession of MDMA on June 28, 2007, and of the sale and delivery of MDMA on July 12 and 20, 2007. Our criminal code provides that it is an offense to knowingly sell or deliver a controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(2) and (3). MDMA is classified as a Schedule I controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-406(g)(2). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” The proof at trial revealed that on June 28, 2007, confidential informant Holmes went to the appellant’s residence to purchase ecstasy (MDMA). The appellant handed Holmes five pills, all of which contained MDMA, and Holmes handed the appellant seventy-five dollars.