State of Tennessee v. Marcus Thompson
[…] See State v. Holston, 94 S.W.3d 507, 512 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2002); State v. Blackmon, 78 S.W.3d 322, 337 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The appellant next contends that the trial court should have considered as a mitigating factor that the appellant assisted federal authorities in prosecution of other criminal defendants. The -19- appellant argues that the trial court should have mitigated the sentence based upon mitigating factor (9) or (13). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(9) (1997) states that a sentence may be mitigated if “[t]he defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses.” Mitigating factor (13) states that a trial court may mitigate a sentence based upon “[a]ny other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Id. at (13).