State v. Nelson
[…] Instruction on Casual Exchange Appellant next argues that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury as to the “inference [regarding casual exchange] mandated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419”4 with respect to his charge for possession of cocaine with intent to sell. The State disagrees, contending that the circumstances do not support an inference of casual exchange. 4 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides: It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual exchange among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance or substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a). The inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge’s charge, and the jury will consider the inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty. -10- First of all, we find it important to note that casual exchange is not a lesser included offense of possession of cocaine with the intent to sell. State v. Timothy Wayne Grimes, No. M2001-01460- CCA-R3-CD, 2002 WL 31373472, at *6 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Oct. 16, 2002).