State v. Nelson
[…] We acknowledge that Appellant did not raise the trial court’s failure to instruct the jury on the misdemeanor reckless endangerment in his motion for a new trial. Accordingly, we find that Appellant failed to preserve this issue for appeal pursuant to the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Tenn. R. App. P. 3(e), and 36(a). Moreover, in this case we are statutorily bound to find that Appellant waived this issue by failing to submit a written request for the lesser included jury instructions at trial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, in pertinent part, provides: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal. In State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court determined that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser-included offense in writing at trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Page, 184 S.W.3d at 229. “Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(c) does not violate a defendant’s right to trial by jury.”