STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IVAN CHARLES GRAVES
[…] 98, 101 (Tenn. 1999). Rule 12(b)(2)(C), Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure, requires
that a motion to suppress evidence be filed and determined before trial. “The rule is
applicable when a claim of a constitutional right is involved whose violation would lead to
suppression of evidence.” State v. Goss, 995 S.W.2d 617, 628 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).
Therefore, the appellant was required to raise this issue pretrial. However, because the State
failed to argue at the motion for new trial hearing that the appellant waived the issue, we will
address his argument.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-601(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
-18-
(a)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in §§ 39-13-601
- 39-13-603 and title 40, chapter 6, part 3, a person commits an
offense who:
(A) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
intercept, or procures any other person to intercept
or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or
electronic communication;
(B) Intentionally uses, endeavors to use, or
procures any other person to use or endeavor to
use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to
intercept any oral communication when:
(i) The device is affixed to, or
otherwise transmits a signal
through, a wire, cable, or other like
connection used in w ire
communication; or
(ii) The device transm its
communications by radio, or
interferes with the transmission of
the communication;
(C) Intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other
person the contents of any wire, oral or electronic
communication, knowing or having reason to know that the
information was obtained through the interception of a wire,
oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection
(a); or
(D) Intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any
wire, oral or electronic communication, knowing or having
reason to know, that the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, oral or electronic communication in
violation of this subsection (a).
The Act provides for certain exceptions such as the following:
-19-
It is lawful under §§ 39-13-601 -- 39-13-603 and title 40,
chapter 6, part 3 for a person acting under the color of law to
intercept a wire, oral or electronic communication, where the
person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to
the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-601(b)(2).
The Tennessee Act closely follows 18 United States Code Service section 2510 et seq.
“The courts interpreting the Tennessee statute and/or its federal counterpart are in agreement