STATE OF TENNESSEE v. IVAN CHARLES GRAVES
[…] appellant’s telephone calls, a prerecorded message informed both parties to the conversation
that the call may be recorded at any time. In our view, the appellant implicitly consented to
the interceptions by continuing with the call after the recorded warning. Therefore, the
telephone calls were lawfully intercepted.
The appellant argues that if this court concludes he consented to the interceptions,
then the plain language of the Act prevents the use of those interceptions in court. Once
again, we disagree.
In support of his argument, the appellant cites Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-6-307, which provides as follows:
Whenever a wire, oral or electronic communication has been
intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no
evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in a
trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand
jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative
committee, or other authority of the state of Tennessee, or a
political subdivision of the state if the disclosure of that
information would be in violation of this part or §§ 39-13-601
-- 39-13-603.
-20-
(Emphasis added.) However, federal courts have interpreted 18 United States Code Service
section 2515, which is almost identical to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-307, to
mean that the federal provision excludes evidence derived from illegal, not legal, wiretapping