STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GARY LYNN HARVEY
[…] necessary mens rea. Alternatively, he contends that count four should have been dismissed
because Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-305(b) is unconstitutionally vague. The
-16-
State rejects both contentions. We agree with the State. To explain why, we must first
determine the necessary elements of disorderly conduct as it was charged in this case. Only
then can we analyze whether the statute is unconstitutionally vague and whether the
presentment is sufficient.
A. Elements Of Disorderly Conduct In Count Four
We begin, as we must, with the statute. Section 305 states:
(a) A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to
cause public annoyance or alarm:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain
public safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other
emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
that serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise that
prevents others from carrying on lawful activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305. Appellant asserts that subsection (b) is merely a continuation
of subsection (a), and thus a (b) violation requires proof of all of the elements listed in (a).
That reading borders on the nonsensical. First, a plain reading of the statute excludes
Appellant’s interpretation. Subsection (a) begins with, “[a] person commits an offense who,”
and then proceeds to list certain conduct along with geographic and scienter limits.
Subsection (b) then begins with, “[a] person also violates this section who,” and outlines an
additional type of conduct. Id. at (b) (emphasis added). That introduction signals that