STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GARY LYNN HARVEY
[…] establishing that he suffered prejudice from allowing the trial court to introduce the nature
of the case. Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
Second, Appellant argues that the trial court improperly limited defense counsel’s
questions to potential jurors regarding court officers, thereby restricting his ability to
determine which potential jurors should be challenged. The State argues that the trial court
acted within its authority by limiting questions to matters relevant to the jurors’
qualifications. We agree with the State.
Appellant relies on Tennessee Code Annotated section 22-3-101, which states,
“attorneys shall have an absolute right to examine prospective jurors . . . notwithstanding any
rule of procedure or practice of court to the contrary.” He also relies on Tennessee Rule of
Criminal Procedure Rule 24(c), which states, “[a]fter the court has tentatively determined
that the jury meets the prescribed qualifications, counsel may conduct further examination.”