State of Tennessee v. Danny Johnson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (1997). “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [and] the victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, we note that “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2). The appellant was convicted of two counts of rape of a child and one count of aggravated sexual battery.