State of Tennessee v. Danny Johnson
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses and the weight and value to be afforded the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence, are resolved by the jury as trier of fact. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Should the reviewing court find particular conflicts in the trial testimony, the court must resolve the conflicts in favor of the jury verdict. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. This court will not reweigh or reevaluate the evidence. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. -11- Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522(a) (1997) provides that “[r]ape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . , if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s . . . body, but emission of semen is not required.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (1997).