State of Tennessee v. John Whatley
[…] See State v. Jack Warren Emert, Jr., No. 03C01-9802-CC-00074, 1999 WL 512029, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, July 21, 1999). We conclude that the jury could reasonably have determined from the foregoing evidence that the appellant committed aggravated sexual battery. D. Lesser-Included Offense Instructions Next, the appellant alleges that the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on the lesser- included offense of child abuse. The state contends that the appellant has waived this issue. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 (2003) provides: -7- (a) When requested by a party in writing prior to the trial judge’s instructions to the jury in a criminal case, the trial judge shall instruct the jury as to the law of each offense specifically identified in the request that is a lesser included offense of the offense charged in the indictment or presentment. However, the trial judge shall not instruct the jury as to any such offense unless the judge determines that the record contains any evidence which reasonable minds could accept as to the lesser included offense. In making this determination, the trial judge shall view the evidence liberally in the light most favorable to the existence of the lesser included offense without making any judgment on the credibility of such evidence. The trial judge shall also determine whether the evidence, viewed in this light, is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser included offense. (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal. In the instant case, the appellant did not request an instruction on child abuse. In fact, the record reflects that the appellant specifically informed the trial court that he was choosing not to request an instruction on child abuse.