State of Tennessee v. Calvin Otis Tanksley
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-120(a)(1) & (2). B. 45-Day Rule The appellant next contends that he should not have been sentenced as a repeat violent offender because the State failed to give notice of the appellant’s status as a repeat offender within forty-five days of his arraignment. In response, the State argues that the appellant was properly sentenced and cites to State v. Dee W. Thompson, No. 01C01-9812-00490 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, Mar.17, 2000), in support of its argument. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(2)(1997) provides: The district attorney general shall file a statement with the court and the defense counsel within forty-five (45) days of the arraignment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure that the defendant is a repeat violent offender...If such notice is not filed within forty-five (45) days of such arraignment, the defendant shall be -10- granted a continuance so that such defendant will have forty-five (45) days between receipt of notice and trial. Under the Repeat Violent Offender Statute, or “three-strikes” statute, offenders convicted of specified violent offenses who have a record of certain proven predicate convictions qualify for an automatic sentence of life without parole, rather than the variable sentencing under the usual