State of Tennessee v. Calvin Otis Tanksley
[…] Furthermore, the appellant has alleged no prejudice from the untimely delay. “A common thread in each of these cases is the focus on whether the defendant has been prejudiced by the state’s defective or delayed notice.” State v. Dee W. Thompson, No. 01C01-9812-00490. The defense itself admitted that they were “not claiming, under these facts, any ultimate prejudice.” Consequently, this issue is without merit. C. 180-Day Rule The appellant next alleges that the State did not comply with the requirements set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120 (I)(1) because he was not brought to trial within one hundred eighty days of arraignment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-120(i)(1)(1997) provides: A charge as a repeat violent offender shall be tried within one hundred eighty (180) days of the arraignment on the indictment pursuant to Rule 10 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure unless delay is caused by: (A) The defendant; (B) An examination for competency; (C) A competency hearing; (D) An adjudication of incompetency for trial; (E) A continuance allowed after a court’s determination of the defendant’s physical incapacity for a trial; or (F) an interlocutory appeal. A continuance may be granted to any party, including the court, for good cause shown. The appellant was arraigned on November 29, 1995, and tried on December 7, 1997. Thus, more than one hundred eighty days elapsed between arraignment and trial. Once again, however, the appellant alleges no prejudice from this delay. In State v.