STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DAR ES SALAAM COLE AND
[…] A guilty verdict also
“removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the
defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s
verdict.” Id. (citation omitted).
Cole and Lopez were charged with two counts of unlawful and knowing possession
of 300 grams or more of a cocaine with intent to sell. T.C.A. § 39-17-417(j)(5). A violation
of this offense is a Class A felony. Id. However, they were convicted of facilitation of the
sale of 300 grams or more of cocaine. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-11-403 defines
facilitation of another offense:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if,
knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the
intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
(b) The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class
next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged.
We conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find Cole and
Lopez guilty of facilitation with the intent to sell 300 grams or more of cocaine. The proof
regarding intent in this case, as in most cases, was largely circumstantial. However, a jury