State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey S. Zarnik
[…] The defendant then filed a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals within thirty days of the February 3, 2009, entry of the trial court’s order dismissing his motion to reconsider for failure to state a claim.1 In light of such circumstances, we have elected to waive the timely notice of appeal requirement in the interest of justice. The State additionally argues that the appeal should be dismissed because the trial court had no jurisdiction over the defendant after he was transferred to the Department of Correction. In support, the State cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-212, “Court to determine location and conditions of sentence – Probation – Retention of jurisdiction during sentence,” which provides in pertinent part: (c) Unless the defendant receives a sentence in the department, the court shall retain full jurisdiction over the manner of the defendant’s sentence 1 Pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a), a notice of appeal “shall be filed with and received by