State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey S. Zarnik
[…] State, No. M2009-00661-CCA-R3-PC, 2010 WL 3244877, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Aug. 18, 2010). However, in the interest of justice this court may transform an improperly filed appeal into a petition for writ of certiorari. See State v. Leath, 977 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998); Tenn. R. App. P. 36(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. -2- Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. In Moody v. State, 160 S.W.3d 512 (Tenn. 2005), our supreme court explained that although “[g]enerally, the writ of certiorari is limited in application and may not ordinarily be used to inquire into the correctness of a judgment issued by a court with jurisdiction, . . . [t]he writ properly applies . . . when the action of the trial court is without legal authority and where no other plain, speedy or adequate remedy is available.” Id. at 515 (citations and internal quotations omitted). Because the basis for the trial court’s ruling, as we shall explain, was contrary to law, we conclude that a writ of certiorari properly applies in this case for review of the trial court’s action.