Milton L. Byrd v. State of Tennessee
[…] The record reflects that the petitioner was convicted in September 1992 and sentenced to an effective sixteen years in confinement. Thus, it appears that he is no longer restrained as a result of these convictions. Nevertheless, even if he were presently restrained, we note that a claim of illegal sentence based upon an erroneous concurrent or consecutive imposition -2- arising from a guilty plea is not a basis of relief in a habeas corpus proceeding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-101(b)(1) (Supp. 2009) ( when challenged judgment resulted from “a guilty plea and negotiated sentence,” a petitioner is not entitled to relief when he “received concurrent sentencing where there was a statutory requirement for consecutive sentencing”). Furthermore, the petitioner concedes, on appeal, that he is no longer restrained by these convictions but contends that his sentences were illegally imposed based upon the infamy order contained in the judgments. See May v. Carlton, 245 S.W.3d 340 (Tenn. 2008).