Milton L. Byrd v. State of Tennessee
[…] Furthermore, the petitioner concedes, on appeal, that he is no longer restrained by these convictions but contends that his sentences were illegally imposed based upon the infamy order contained in the judgments. See May v. Carlton, 245 S.W.3d 340 (Tenn. 2008). However, the trial court correctly ruled that the infamy declaration was proper. The petitioner, having been convicted of felonies, was automatically rendered infamous. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-112 (2006) (“Upon conviction for any felony, it shall be the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising the right of suffrage.”). Accordingly, the petitioner has failed to establish that he is entitled to habeas corpus relief. III. Conclusion Based upon the record and the parties’ briefs, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. ___________________________________ NORMA McGEE OGLE, JUDGE -3-