State of Tennessee v. Kenneth Meyer
[…] The Defendant met the victim outside on the land adjoining his home and told the victim to leave. The victim threatened the Defendant and moved toward the Defendant, resulting in the Defendant shooting the victim. We hold that the evidence did not support the jury instruction regarding the presumption of reasonableness accompanying the use of deadly force within a home. The self-defense statute states that the presumption applies to deadly force used within a “residence, dwelling, or vehicle.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(c); see T.P.I.- Crim. 40.06(b). The statute defines “residence” as “a dwelling in which a person resides . . . or any dwelling, building, or other appurtenance within the curtilage of the residence.” See T.C.A. § 39-11- 611(c). The curtilage itself is not defined as a part of the residence for purposes of the self- defense instruction. We note that this court has held that the curtilage surrounding a home can constitute a part of the home for self-defense purposes. See State v.