STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CALVIN EUGENE BRYANT, JR.
[…] information and Stephens’ testimony and determining whether the buildings identified as an
elementary school and a special education school were in fact schools. Moreover, even if
we were to adopt the federal interpretation, the evidence would still be sufficient to support
the defendant’s convictions because the schools were identified by name.
B. Entrapment
The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient for the jury to find him guilty
because the proof established the defense of entrapment. The defense of entrapment is
codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-505, which provides: “It is a defense
to prosecution that law enforcement officials, acting either directly or through an agent,
induced or persuaded an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the
person was not predisposed to do so.” Tennessee applies the subjective test for determining
whether a defendant has been entrapped into committing a crime, which “requires the fact
finder to focus on the subjective intent of the defendant to determine whether the defendant