JAMES HALL v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] his case consecutively to another conviction. The judgment and the plea documents do not
reflect whether the conviction noted in the judgment form is the same as the conviction noted
in the plea agreement. Therefore, the record before us is insufficient to support the
Petitioner’s assertion that he did not receive the plea bargain that he was promised and that
he bargained for. Under these circumstances, we conclude that summary dismissal was
appropriate.
Additionally, we note, as the State contended, that the petition was not verified by
affidavit. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that the “[a]pplication
for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is
intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit.” While the
Petitioner signed his petition, he did not verify the petition by affidavit. Summary dismissal
would have been supported on this ground. See Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260 (“A trial court
properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the statutory