JOHN P. KONVALINKA. v. CHATTANOOGA-HAMILTON COUNTY
[…] action taken. . . .”
The CIA also requires that Erlanger submit annual reports to
OIG “with respect to the status of, and findings regarding,
Erlanger's compliance activities. . . .” These reports must
contain a variety of information, including a summary of
“Reportable Events” (e.g. potential violations of law), and
corrective action taken in response to a violation or other issue,
a summary of the Disclosure Program's log, a summary of “any
ongoing investigation or legal proceeding” against the hospital
that it is required to report under the CIA. . . .
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a), “all state, county and
municipal records . . . shall at all times . . . be open for personal
inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of
such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any
citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” The statute
does, however, limit its otherwise broad applicability with a
number of exceptions for certain confidential records. One of
the most pertinent exceptions in relation to this case provides
that, “[a]ll investigative records of . . . the office of inspector