John P. Konvalinka v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority
[…] Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a), “all state, county and municipal records . . . shall at all times . . . be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” The statute does, however, limit its otherwise broad applicability with a number of exceptions for certain confidential records.