JOHN P. KONVALINKA v. CHATTANOOGA-HAMILTON
[…] OIG “with respect to the status of, and findings regarding, Erlanger’s
compliance activities. . . .” These reports must contain a variety of
information, including a summary of “Reportable Events” (e.g.
potential violations of law), and corrective action taken in response
to a violation or other issue, a summary of the Disclosure Program’s
log, a summary of “any ongoing investigation or legal proceeding”
against the hospital that it is required to report under the CIA. . . .
B. Text and Purpose of the Statutory Exclusions
Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a), “all state, county and
municipal records . . . shall at all times . . . be open for personal
inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such
records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless
otherwise provided by state law.” The statute does, however, limit its
otherwise broad applicability with a number of exceptions for certain
confidential records. One of the most pertinent exceptions in relation
to this case provides that, “[a]ll investigative records of . . . the office