Lewis Fryer v. Conservatorship of Mary Jo Fryer
[…] Medicaid pays the rest. [Conservator] testified that her mother’s nursing home bill increased when Mr. Fryer went into the nursing home. These factors indicate a knowledge of the relationship between Mr. Fryer, Ms. Fryer’s Social Security benefits, and the nursing home bill. The trial court further determined that the gravamen of Husband’s claim was conversion or misuse of another’s funds and that Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 governed the claim. Applying the three-year statute of limitations found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 1 , the trial court held that Husband was only entitled to 20 months of the unpaid spousal 1 Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 (2000) provides: The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and (3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability. -3- support.