IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY A. GRASS
[…] surviving spouse by the estate shall be “reduced by the value of all assets includable in the
decedent's gross estate which were transferred, or deemed transferred, to the surviving
spouse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-4-101(c). “The decedent's gross estate shall be determined
by the court in the same manner as for inheritance tax purposes pursuant to Tennessee Code
Annotated sections 67-8-301, et seq., except that the value of any life estate or trust for the
lifetime benefit of the surviving spouse shall be actuarially determined.” Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-8-305(a) provides:
Whenever any property was held jointly by the decedent and one (1) or more
persons as tenants by the entirety or otherwise, or was deposited in banks or
other depositories or institutions in the joint names of the decedent and one
31
(1) or more other persons and was payable to one (1) or more, or to the
survivor or survivors, so that, upon the death of the decedent, the survivor or
survivors became entitled to the immediate possession, ownership or
enjoyment of such property, the entire value of any such property shall be
deemed to have been transferred from the decedent to the survivor or
survivors, and such transfer shall be subject to the inheritance tax imposed by
parts 3-5 of this chapter, except:
(1) Where the decedent and the survivor are husband and wife at the death of
the decedent, there shall be deducted one half ( 1/2 ) of the value of the
taxable transfer; . . . .
Therefore, the Husband’s elective share shall be reduced by one half (1/2) of the value of any
property that was held by the Decedent and her Husband as tenants by the entirety. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 67-8-305(a).
As stated above, the Executor’s first claim is that the Probate Court erred by
including the $160,000 transfer in the net estate as a fraudulent transfer. If on remand, the
Probate Court determines that the $160,000 and the “jointly owned property” were held by