IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY A. GRASS
[…] residence is involved in the proceeding wherein homestead exemption is
claimed, then the individual’s homestead exemption shall be five thousand
dollars ($5,000). The homestead exemption shall not be subject to execution,
attachment, or sale under legal proceedings during the life of the individual.
Upon the death of an individual who is head of family, any such exemption
shall inure to the benefit of the surviving spouse and their minor children for
as long as the spouse or the minor children use such property as a principal
place of residence.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-204 states:
(a) The surviving spouse may make application to any one of the courts
named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may
28
be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or
householders of the county, unconnected by affinity or consanguinity with
those interested in the estate of the deceased, to allot and set apart the
homestead to the applicant, in connection with the county surveyor, or his
deputy.
(b) Any action to set aside the property designated in this section shall be
brought within the time limits set by § 31-4-102.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-209 states:
If real estate is so situated that homestead cannot be set apart, as herein
provided, then the realty shall be sold and five thousand dollars ($5,000) of
the proceeds invested in real estate, under the direction of the court having