IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY A. GRASS
[…] On
remand this issue can be examined utilizing properly authenticated documents.
VIII. Whether the Husband is entitled to an exemption for Homestead.
The Executor claims that the Husband is not entitled to an exemption for homestead
because “he has elected against the provisions made for him in the Will and has therefor
rejected the right to continue to reside in the real property owned in the Decedent’s name
alone.” The Husband claims that he is entitled to an exemption for homestead pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated sections 30-2-204 and 30-2-209. Tennessee Code Annotated
section 26-2-301, provides:
An individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a
homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual
and used by the individual or the individual’s spouse or dependent, as a
principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead
exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000); provided,
individuals who jointly own and use real property as their principal place of
residence shall be entitled to homestead exemptions, the aggregate value of
which exemptions combined shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred
dollars ($7,500), which shall be divided equally among them in the event the
homestead exemptions are claimed in the same proceeding; provided, if only
one (1) of the joint owners of real property used as their principal place of
residence is involved in the proceeding wherein homestead exemption is
claimed, then the individual’s homestead exemption shall be five thousand
dollars ($5,000). The homestead exemption shall not be subject to execution,
attachment, or sale under legal proceedings during the life of the individual.
Upon the death of an individual who is head of family, any such exemption
shall inure to the benefit of the surviving spouse and their minor children for
as long as the spouse or the minor children use such property as a principal
place of residence.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-204 states:
(a) The surviving spouse may make application to any one of the courts
named in § 30-2-202 in the county where the husband or wife, as the case may
28
be, last resided before death, for the appointment of two (2) freeholders or