IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY A. GRASS
[…] P. 13(d); Rawlings v. John Hancock Mut. Life Ins.
Co., 78 S.W.3d at 296. Therefore, we find that the evidence does not preponderate against
the Probate Court’s finding that the lawn equipment was not used primarily in a trade or
business.
V. Whether the Probate Court erred in calculating the award of year’s support
by deducting the award of exempt property from the award of year’s
support.
On appeal, the Husband claims that the Probate Court erred in calculating the award
of year’s support by deducting the award of exempt property from the award of year’s
support.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(a) states that:
In addition to the right to homestead, an elective share under title 31, chapter
4, and exempt property, the surviving spouse of an intestate, or a surviving
spouse who elects to take against a decedent's will, is entitled to a reasonable
allowance in money out of the estate for such surviving spouse's maintenance
during the period of one (1) year after the death of the spouse, according to
such surviving spouse's previous standard of living, taking into account the
condition of the estate of the deceased spouse. The court may consider the
totality of the circumstances in fixing the allowance authorized by this
section, including assets which may have passed to the spouse outside
probate.
Pursuant to the cited section of our Code, the Probate Court found that for the
Husband to maintain his standard of living for one year, he would need $25,142.38. The
Probate Court then deducted the award of exempt property from the award of year’s support
and arrived at a negative balance.
The Husband claims that the Probate Court erred by deducting the award of exempt
property from the award of year’s support. The year’s support statute provides that an award
of year’s support is “[i]n addition to the right to homestead, and elective share under title 31,
chapter 4, and exempt property . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-102(a) (emphasis added).
Thus, the award for year’s support is clearly in addition to the award of exempt property.
Therefore, the Probate Court erred when calculating the award for year’s support by
offsetting the year’s support award with the award of exempt property.
The Court stated that it was “required to credit the amount of exempt property
awarded to the surviving spouse against the allowance of year’s support” pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(c), which provides:
The court may authorize the surviving spouse to receive any personal property
of the estate in lieu of all or part of the money allowance authorized by this
21
section, and in any case where the court makes an allowance in money, the
surviving spouse shall be entitled to select and receive any personal property
of the estate, of a value not exceeding the allowance in money, which shall be
in lieu of and which value shall be credited against the allowance.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-102(c) gives the Probate Court the option to allow
the surviving spouse to select property of the estate in lieu of money. Presumably, the
spouse would select non-exempt property. The statute does not state that the court can give
exempt property in lieu of the award for year’s support. Once the Probate Court allows the
surviving spouse to select personal property in lieu of money, the right to choose which