IN RE: ESTATE OF MARY A. GRASS
[…] IV. Whether the Probate Court erred in calculating the award of exempt
property.
18
On appeal, the Executor claims that the Probate Court erred by awarding as exempt
property the value of tangible personal property, consisting of household furnishings and
lawn equipment because the property was used primarily in the Decedent’s trade or business,
was used for investment purposes, or was owned jointly by the Decedent and her Husband.
The Husband claims that the Probate Court did not err in calculating the award of exempt
property.
Section 30-2-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:
(a)The surviving spouse of an intestate decedent, or a spouse who elects
against a decedent's will, is entitled to receive from the decedent's estate the
following exempt property having a fair-market value (in excess of any
indebtedness and other amounts secured by any security interests in such
property) which does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000):
(1) Tangible personal property normally located in, or used in or about, the
principal residence of the decedent and not used primarily in a trade or
business or for investment purposes, and
(2) A motor vehicle or vehicles not used primarily in a trade or business. If
there is no surviving spouse, the decedent's unmarried minor children are
entitled as tenants in common only to such exempt property as described in
subdivision (a)(1). Rights to such exempt property are in addition to any
benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children
by intestate succession, elective share, homestead or year's support allowance.
The Executor claims that the Probate Court erred by concluding that the household
furnishings, lawn equipment, and the motor home were exempt property. A husband and
wife can own property separately, as tenants in common, or as tenants by the entirety. To