IN RE ESTATE OF BETTY D. GENTRY MEEK
[…] of election . . . to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the decedent’s net estate
. . . determined by the length of time the surviving spouse and the decedent were married to
5
Plaintiff, Paul H. Meek, Sr., died while this appeal was pending; the Estate of Paul H. Meek, Sr.,
has been substituted as the plaintiff/appellant pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 19(a).
6
The ground for annulment in Woods was the impotence of the husband. Woods, 638 S.W.2d at 405.
-9-
each other[.]” (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-101(a) (“The surviving spouse .
. . who elects against a decedent’s will, is entitled to receive from the decedent’s estate the
following exempt property[.]” (emphasis added)). As our courts have consistently held that
“the right to an elective or distributive share is not dependent on whether the surviving
spouse deserves to enjoy such benefits.” Young v. Hudgens, 1989 WL 71041, *6 (Tenn. Ct.
App. June 30, 1989).