IN RE ESTATE OF BETTY D. GENTRY MEEK
[…] -6-
The Executors contend “the marriage was prohibited by law, and its continuance is
in violation of law” and, therefore, void because Plaintiff falsely signed the application for
marriage. In making this assertion the Executors rely on what they believe is the combined
effect of two statutes. One is Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-112, which states that “fraudulently
signing or knowingly using any false document purporting to be one provided for in . . . [a
marriage license application] . . . is a Class C misdemeanor.” The other is Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 36-3-306, which states that “[n]o marriage shall be valid, whether consummated by
ceremony or otherwise, if the marriage is prohibited in this state.” We find no merit to this
contention.
It is undisputed that Plaintiff misrepresented his date of birth, age, and number of prior
marriages when he completed and signed the application for a marriage license and Tenn.
Code Ann. § 36-3-112 states that one commits a misdemeanor by doing such.