NO. COA12-399-2
[…] denomination; or (2) a minister authorized by his church; or (3)
a magistrate.’” Pickard v. Pickard, 176 N.C. App. 193, 196, 625
S.E.2d 869, 872 (2006) (quoting Lynch, 301 N.C. at 487, 272 S.E.2d
at 354).3 However, when it is established that a marriage ceremony
has occurred – as is the case here – “the burden of showing that
it was an invalid marriage rests on the party asserting its
invalidity.” Overton v. Overton, 260 N.C. 139, 143, 132 S.E.2d
349, 352 (1963); see also Kearney v. Thomas, 225 N.C. 156, 163, 33
3 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1 was amended in 2001 to add a provision
which authorizes a ceremony to be valid as long as it is held “[i]n
accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any
religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian
Nation or Tribe.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1(2) (2013).
-8-
S.E.2d 871, 876 (1945) (stating that where there is “proof that a
marriage ceremony took place, it will be presumed that it was
legally performed and resulted in a valid marriage”). Accordingly,
Defendant bore the burden of demonstrating that Hawk Littlejohn