CHARLES H. BRYSON, ET AL. v. THE CITY OF CHATTANOOGA, ET AL.
[…] Rather, as we have recently emphasized, the statute of
limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knows or in the
exercise of reasonable care and diligence should know that an
injury has been sustained as a result of wrongful or tortious
conduct by the defendant. Stanbury, at 677; see also Roe, 875
S.W.2d at 657 (“[T]he plaintiff is deemed to have discovered the
right of action if he is aware of facts sufficient to put a
reasonable person on notice that he has suffered an injury as a
result of wrongful conduct.”). “It is knowledge of facts
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-110 provides that “[t]he following actions shall be commenced within ten
(10) years after the cause of action accrued:
(1) Actions against guardians, executors, administrators, sheriffs, clerks, and other public
officers on their bonds;
(2) Actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or
government; and
(3) All other cases not expressly provided for.”
-13-
sufficient to put a plaintiff on notice that an injury has been
sustained which is crucial.” Stanbury, at 678. Such knowledge
includes not only an awareness of the injury, but also the
tortious origin or wrongful nature of that injury. Hathaway v.