IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] defendant, is attached, and by leaving with the defendant or such other person
a written notice that the defendant or such other person is required to appear
at the return term of the attachment, or before a judge of the court of general
-9-
sessions, at a time and place fixed, to answer such questions as may be asked
the defendant or such other person touching the property and effects of the
defendant.
T.C.A. § 29-7-103(a) (2000). “A copy of the notice served upon the garnishee should be
returned by the officer, with the attachment and levy, duly executed.” T.C.A. § 29-7-106
(2000). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-216, if the garnishee is a corporation, the
person serving the garnishment must obtain a receipt acknowledging service of the summons
“signed by an officer, managing agent or designated agent for service of the employer
garnishee”:
(b)(1) It is the duty of the sheriff or other officer serving the garnishment
summons upon the employer garnishee to:
(A) Obtain a receipt acknowledging service of such summons
signed by the employer garnishee, if a person, or signed by an