IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] appeal that they did not first raise in the trial court.” Powell v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 312
S.W.3d 496, 511 (Tenn. 2010). Therefore, we respectfully decline to adopt Garnishor’s
waiver argument because the record does not show a general appearance by ANPAC, and it
does not show that Garnishor raised the issue of waiver in the trial court below.
Reid Jones as “managing agent”
Garnishor next argues that the trial court erred in determining that Reid Jones8 was not a
“managing agent” of ANPAC under Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-216, which provides
that a garnishment on a corporation must be served upon “an officer, managing agent or
designated agent for service of the employer garnishee . . . .” T.C.A. § 26-2-216 (emphasis
added). It argues that the evidence preponderates in favor of a finding that Reid Jones was
a “managing agent” of ANPAC, relying on evidence that mail sent to the White Station Road