CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOORS ET AL. v. TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT
[…] (holding the trial court, and this court, must review these matters pursuant to the narrower
statutory criteria). Thus, when reviewing a trial court’s review of an administrative agency’s
decision, this court is to determine “whether or not the trial court properly applied the . . .
standard of review” found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). Jones, 94 S.W.3d at 501
(quoting Papachristou v. Univ. of Tennessee, 29 S.W.3d 487, 490 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)).
A NALYSIS
I.
Our analysis begins in 1965 when the United States Congress enacted the Federal
Highway Beautification Act, 23 U.S.C. §§ 131, 136, 139. The purpose of the Highway
Beautification Act is to “. . . protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the
-4-
safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” 23 U.S.C. §
131(a). To achieve its purpose, the Highway Beautification Act required states to enact
legislation to control outdoor advertising signs, or else risk losing federal funding for
highway improvements. 23 U.S.C. § 131(a)-(c).