Universal Outdoor, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Transportation
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21- 104(a) declares that, Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, no person shall construct, erect, operate, use, maintain, or cause or permit to be constructed, erected, operated, used, or maintained, any outdoor advertising within six hundred sixty feet (660') of the nearest edge of the right-of-way and visible from the main traveled way of the interstate or primary highway systems without first obtaining from the commissioner a permit and tag. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-104(c) requires that such permits be renewed annually. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-105 provides that any person who has failed to act in accordance with the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-104 “shall remove the same [billboard] immediately. Such failure shall render the outdoor advertising a public nuisance and subject to immediate disposal, removal or destruction.” Failure to remove such a billboard is also a Class C misdemeanor, Tenn.