Universal Outdoor, Inc. v. Tennessee Department of Transportation
[…] In the 1950s, a predecessor-in-interest to the petitioner in this case1 installed the billboard on a piece of property that was zoned FAR (Forest, Agricultural and Residential). At that time, advertising billboards were a permitted use in such zones. That changed with the passage of the Tennessee Billboard Regulation and Control Act of 1972, Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-21-101 et seq. (“Tennessee Act”), which was enacted in response to the Federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (23 U.S.C. §§ 131, 136 and 319). The federal statute, 23 U.S.C. § 131, requires states to enact measures to control outdoor advertising signs, and conditions the receipt of federal funds for highway improvement on compliance with its standards. As stated in the federal law, its purpose is to “. . . protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” 23 U.S.C. § 131(a). The federal act contains a strict timetable for removal of prohibited billboards located adjacent to the interstate highway system.