State of Tennessee v. Mario A. Reed
[…] The Defendant preserved for appeal our review of this case by pleading not guilty and being convicted. His failures to raise this issue before the trial court or to mention the issue in his motion for new trial do not preclude our review. We will, therefore, turn to address his contentions. 2. Confrontation of Dr. Janie Berryman The Defendant first contends that he was not afforded the opportunity to confront Dr. Janie Berryman at the transfer hearing as guaranteed him by Tennessee Code Annotated -10- section 37-1-127. That Code section provides, “A party is entitled to the opportunity to introduce evidence and otherwise be heard in the party’s own behalf and to cross-examine adverse witnesses.” T.C.A. § 37-1-127. At the transfer hearing the following occurred: THE COURT: Request was made for said transfer December 28th , more than five days before this date. Request was made of . . . Dr.