State of Tennessee v. Timothy Ken Sexton
[…] Code Ann. § 40-35-114(1); (2) that “[t]he defendant possessed or employed a firearm . . . during the commission of the offense,” id. § 40-35-114(9); and (3) that “[t]he defendant was adjudicated to have committed a delinquent act or acts as a juvenile that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult . . . .” Id. § 40-35-114(20). The record supports the trial court’s application of these enhancement factors. The trial court applied the following mitigating factors: (1) that “[t]he defendant acted under strong provocation,” id. § 40-35-113(2); (2) that “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense,” id. § 40-35-113(3); (3) that “[t]he defendant, because of youth . . . , lacked substantial judgment in committing the offense,” id. § 40-35-113(6); (4) that “[t]he defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant’s culpability for the offense,” id. § 40-35-113(8); (5) that “[t]he defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property . . . involved in the crime,” id. § 40-35-113(10); (6) that “[t]he defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct,” id. § 40-35-113(11); and (7) that the Defendant continued his education by getting his GED, that the Defendant had a troubled childhood, and that the Defendant has remorse. See id. § 40-35-113(13).