STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EDWARD LEE ADKINS
[…] State v. Morgan,
929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier
of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions of witness
credibility, the weight and value of evidence, and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are entrusted
to the trier of fact. State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 23 (Tenn. 1996).
The statute setting out DUI is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 which
provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any
automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways
of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping
center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is
generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug
producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths
of one percent (.08%) or more.
Reckless driving is defined as, “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard
for the safety of persons or property . . . .” T.C.A. § 55-10-205(a).
We now view the evidence in a manner more favorable to the State. As stated above, the