Gerald Harris v. Tennessee Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Mr. Harris later filed an amended petition alleging that the Board’s failure to provide him a recording of his parole hearing for review violated his procedural rights. The Board responded with a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12.02(6) of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure arguing that the petition failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The Board asserted that it properly denied parole pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-503, which requires denial of parole if the Board determines that: (1) There is a substantial risk that the defendant will not conform to the conditions of the release program; (2) The release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503(b)(1)-(2)(2006). The Board further submitted that deferring Mr. Harris’s next parole hearing for three years was within its discretion and that, to the extent Mr. Harris argued his due process rights were violated, he failed to state a claim upon 1 The following facts are derived solely from Mr.