Larry Hendricks v. Tennessee Board of Probation & Parole
[…] We find nothing in the record to indicate that Hendricks raised this issue before the chancery court,3 so we will not consider it for the first time on appeal. B. Seriousness of the Offense As previously noted, the Board found that granting parole to Hendricks at this time “would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the offender stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law.” One of the Board members stated during the parole hearing that this was the “most atrocious” crime that he had seen. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-503 expressly provides that “no inmate convicted shall be granted parole if the board finds that: . . . [t]he release from custody at the time would depreciate the seriousness of the crime of which the defendant stands convicted or promote disrespect for the law[.]” Although Hendricks’ argument on appeal is somewhat unclear, he appears to argue that there was no evidence to support the Board’s decision to deny parole based on the seriousness of the offense, and therefore, he was denied due process. We find this argument utterly devoid of merit.