EDDIE J. PHIFER v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF PAROLE, ET AL.
[…] Such findings and
8
recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who
shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations.7
Thus, the statutes make clear that the “hearing” may, in fact, consist of an interview with one
Board member or a hearing officer. Other information considered by the Board includes records
regarding the prisoner’s offense, institutional record, and any other information the Board determines
is relevant. The statutes indicate a legislative priority on accurate and comprehensive records for the
Board. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-28-106(d)(1) (directing the Board and the division of inmate
records to “identify the types of information necessary to enable the board to properly assess inmates
being considered for action by the board”).
Board Policy # 501.30 addresses parole release hearings, perhaps more appropriately called
interviews. The policy provides for a personal interview for instate prisoners to allow the hearing
officer or board member to address the prisoner’s “history, current situation, parole prospects and