EDDIE J. PHIFER v. TENNESSEE BOARD OF PAROLE, ET AL.
[…] of a grant of parole. Thus, he has not alleged that his denial of parole was affected by the change
from three (3) votes to four (4).
We affirm the trial court’s holding that Mr. Phifer failed to state a claim for relief based on
the ex post facto prohibition.
III.
The heart of Mr. Phifer’s complaint stems from his detention out of state and its effect on the
procedures used by the Board. In particular, he objects to being subject to “non-appearance”
hearings.
We begin with the statutory provisions governing how the Board may conduct its review for
a grant of parole. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-105(d)(2)states:
The chair of the board may designate individual members of the board of probation
and parole and appoint hearing officers who shall be authorized to conduct hearings,
take testimony and make proposed findings of fact and recommendations to the board
regarding a grant, denial, revocation or rescission of parole. Such findings and
8
recommendations shall be reduced to writing and reviewed by board members who
shall adopt, modify or reject the recommendations.7
Thus, the statutes make clear that the “hearing” may, in fact, consist of an interview with one
Board member or a hearing officer. Other information considered by the Board includes records
regarding the prisoner’s offense, institutional record, and any other information the Board determines