Rudolph Powers v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Paroles
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of Powers’ due process claim. Powers also argues on appeal that the trial court erred in determining that he was not eligible for mandatory parole under the applicable statute. In a related argument, Powers contends that the trial court erred in finding that the statutes did not require that he be given a psychological examination in order for him to be eligible for mandatory parole. The parameters for mandatory parole are set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-28-117(b), which provides that prisoners, such as Powers, who are serving maximum sentences of over ten (10) years “shall be paroled by the board six (6) months prior to the completion of the maximum term of sentence . . . .” T.C.A. § 40- 28-117(b)(2) (2003) (emphasis added).