Rudolph Powers v. Tennessee Board of Probation and Paroles
[…] He states that the 1982 Act that changed the mandatory parole statute expressly provided that it applied to persons who committed their offenses on or after 7/1/82. As [Powers] was convicted in 1981 on an offense committed in 1980, he contends that he should be eligible for -4- mandatory parole under the statute. The [Parole Board] failed to address this argument, which may lead [Powers] to believe that he is entitled to prevail. The statute upon which [Powers] relies, T.C.A. § 40-28-117(b), states that, notwithstanding the other requirements for such parole, “[p]risoners convicted of a sex offense shall not be released on mandatory parole unless they have been evaluated and met the requirement described in T.C.A. § 40-28-116(a).”