STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DON BIRDWELL
[…] The
defendant argued that he did not act with the requisite intent to commit vandalism because
the ownership of the destroyed fence was in dispute. The defendant also asserted that he was
acting “in a noncriminal fashion” because the fence interfered with his property rights by
blocking the alley. Id. at *2. The panel found, however, that the evidence showed that the
defendant knowingly cut down his neighbor’s fence without consent, and affirmed the
defendant’s conviction of vandalism. Id. at *2.
The statutory provisions setting forth the elements of vandalism, section 39-14-408,
do not provide a defense to prosecution based on the location of the property destroyed. See
T.C.A. § 39-11-203(a) (stating that “[a] defense to prosecution for an offense in this title is
so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is a defense to prosecution under . . . that . . .’”). Instead, the
State is required to prove only that the defendant caused damage to or destruction of “any
-7-
real or personal property of another . . . knowing that the person does not have the owner’s
effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-408(a) (emphasis added).