STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JANICE HALL
[…] Evans, 838 S.W.2d at 191; see also Buggs,
995 S.W.2d at 105. Likewise, should the reviewing court find particular conflicts in the trial
testimony, the court must resolve them in favor of the jury verdict or trial court judgment. See
Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. All questions involving the credibility of witnesses, the weight and
value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues are resolved by the trier of fact, not the appellate
courts. See State v. Morris, 24 S.W.3d 788, 795 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Pappas, 754 S.W.2d 620,
623 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-408(a) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly
causes damage to or the destruction of any real or personal property of another… knowing that the
person does not have the owner’s effective consent is guilty of an offense under this section.” Ms.
Blanton and Ms. Mott testified that, a few minutes after they arrived at Ms. Young’s house, they
heard a “psst” sound. They both also testified that they saw the Defendant shortly after they heard
this sound. Ms.