Tennessee Protection Agency, Inc. v. Jordon D. Mathies
[…] Code Ann. § 16-15-727, the court held that Mathies had failed to timely file his Rule 60.02 motion, and therefore, the general sessions court did not have jurisdiction to rule on the motion. The court’s order contains the following analysis: General Sessions Courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and that jurisdiction is limited to and controlled by statutes. When a general sessions court renders judgment in a case and adjourns, the court has no further power to set aside that judgment except the authority which the statutes may give. Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-15-727, titled “Correction of judgment,” allows a party to file a Rule 60.02 motion in the General Sessions Court to set aside a default judgment on the grounds set forth in the statute. However, the statute goes on to state that the “Rule 60.02 [motion] shall be filed within ten (10) days of the date of judgment.” (Emphasis added).