State of Tennessee v. Rodney Northern
[…] See Tenn. R. S. Ct. 17 (promulgating uniform judgment document for criminal cases). The threshold issue is whether the judgment of conviction form entered on June 29 should be deemed a “final judgment” in view of its failure to prescribe all of the terms of the sentence, specifically the amount and payment schedule of restitution. In the instant case, the judgment from which the defendant appeals is not complete. First, we note that restitution is mandated in theft cases. T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). The statute reads: Whenever a felon is convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, or defrauding another of property, the jury shall ascertain the value of the property, if not previously restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon, order the restitution of the property, and, in case this cannot be done, that the party aggrieved recover the value assessed against the prisoner, for which execution may issue as in other cases. T.C.A. § 40-20-116(a). The June 29 “judgment” not only failed to express all of the anticipated sentencing terms, but it failed to express terms that were mandated by statute. Those terms for restitution were left pending.