State of Tennessee v. Rodney Northern
[…] First, we consider whether this court has jurisdiction to consider this case on appeal. The case comes to this court as a Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b) appeal as of right. A convicted defendant in a criminal proceeding has a right to appeal from a final -2- judgment of conviction. Tenn. R. App. P. 3(b). “Under our rules of appellate procedure, Rule 3 appeals . . . may be taken only from final judgments.” State v. Maddox, 603 S.W.2d 740, 741 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980). We note that the requirement of a final criminal conviction judgment emanates from Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-5-108 as well as Rule of Appellate Procedure 3(b). Code section 16-5-108(a)(1), in delineating the jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals, provides, “The jurisdiction of the court of criminal appeals shall be appellate only, and shall extend to review of the final judgments of trial courts in . . . [c]riminal cases, both felony and misdemeanor.” T.C.A. § 16-5-108(a)(1) (1994) (emphasis added). A judgment is final “when it decides and disposes of the whole merits of the case leaving nothing for the further judgment of the court.” Richardson v. Tenn.