State of Tennessee v. Rodney Northern
[…] For the following reasons, we cannot conclude that the September 14 order was effective to “cure” the final judgment. First, we note that nothing in the June 29 order incorporates the subsequent order. Moreover, the September 14 order does not purport to amend the earlier judgment form. Secondly, the trial court was not statutorily empowered to set restitution via the September 14, 2009 order or any order for that matter. The plea agreement in the instant case contemplated a sentence of split confinement, see T.C.A. § 40-35-306(a) (“A defendant receiving probation may be required to serve a portion of the sentence in continuous confinement . . . .”), with payment of restitution as a condition of probation, see id. § 40-35-304. Such alternative sentencing schemes are specifically contemplated by our sentencing laws.