STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTOINETTE FEASTER
[…] cause to believe that a criminal offense has occurred or that a traffic violation has occurred.
Whren, 517 U.S. at 810; Prouse, 440 U.S. at 655, 659; Vineyard, 958 S.W.2d at 734. If the
officer has probable cause to believe that a violation of the traffic code has occurred, the
seizure will be upheld even if the stop is a complete pretext for the officer’s subjective
motivations in making the stop. Whren, 517 U.S. at 813-17; Vineyard, 958 S.W.2d at
734-35.
Officer Robinson initially stopped the Defendant’s vehicle based on his belief that the
Defendant had violated Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-143(a), which states that:
Every driver who intends to start, stop or turn, or partly turn from a direct line,
shall first see that that movement can be made in safety, and whenever the
-6-
operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give
a signal required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of the other
vehicle of the intention to make such movement.
We previously considered the requirements of section 55-8-143(a) in State v. Smith,
21 S.W.3d 251 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). A state trooper traveling on Interstate 40 eastbound
saw the Smith defendant move his vehicle from the interstate’s right lane to its left lane, pass