STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTOINETTE FEASTER
[…] Ross, 49 S.W.3d 833, 846 (Tenn.
2001). The evidence established that the Defendant owned the vehicle in which the cocaine
was found. The Defendant was present in the vehicle at the time it was found. We therefore
conclude that the State presented evidence sufficient to establish that the Defendant
possessed the contraband at issue.
B. Intent to Deliver
The Defendant next contends that the State did not present evidence sufficient to
establish that she intended to deliver the cocaine and crack cocaine found in her vehicle.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 establishes that “[i]t may be inferred from the
amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other
relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were
possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” The Defendant was found
with a total of 135.4 grams of cocaine, most of which was present in powder cocaine form.
The jury was able to view the cocaine, and heard testimony from Sergeant Haynes that it was
a “substantial amount.” We conclude this evidence of quantity is sufficient, under section