Thomas M. Gautreaux v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority
[…] King v. Pope, 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002). IV. DISCUSSION A. Tennessee courts have long recognized the public’s right to examine governmental records. See generally State ex rel. Wellford v. Williams, 75 S.W. 948, 958 (Tenn. 1903). The General Assembly enacted the Public Records Act and it governs “the right of access to” governmental records. See Cole v. Campbell, 968 S.W.2d 274, 275 (Tenn. 1998); Ballard -3- v. Herzke, 924 S.W.2d 652, 661 (Tenn. 1996). The Public Records Act, at Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(2)(A) states, in pertinent part, as follows: All state, county and municipal records shall, at all times, during business hours, which for public hospitals shall be during the business hours of their administrative offices, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(2)(A) (Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). This court broadly construes the Public Records Act in order to “give the fullest possible public access to public records” as directed by the General Assembly. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-505 (d); see also Brennan v.