Thomas M. Gautreaux v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hospital Authority
[…] The Tennessean v. City of Lebanon, No. M2002-02078-COA-R3-CV, 2004 WL 290705, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., Feb. 13, 2004). Therefore, in this appeal, we must decide whether the Settlement Agreement falls within an exception to disclosure. The exception at issue in this case is the Tennessee Peer Review Law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219. In 1967, the General Assembly enacted the Peer Review Law and created a statutory privilege covering documents related to the professional review of physicians. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(e) (Supp. 2009). In enacting the statute, the General Assembly recognized that “confidentiality is essential both to effective functioning of these peer review committees and to continued improvement in the care and treatment of patients.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b)(1) (Supp. 2009).